Intercultural Studies: History of Missions

Charles Clayton Morrison was editor of the Christian Century for much of the first half of the twentieth century. He gives a first hand account of the World Missionary Conference in Edinburgh 1910. This article appeared in the Christian Century, July 7, 1910.

This website offers historical images from Protestant and Catholic missionary collections from the middle of the nineteenth to the middle of the twentieth century, and offer a visual record of missionary activities and experiences in Africa, China, Madagascar, India, Papua-New Guinea, and the Caribbean.

This portal provides access to biographical material about missionaries as well as to classic writings in the history of Protestant mission thought, including works on mission theology, theory, and strategy.

This timeline published by a faculty member at Southern Nazarene University includes key people, events, locations and movements.

This website contains the full-text of volumes 32-55 of the journal American Missionary, which was published by the American Missionary Association.

This website is a repository of digital resources contributed by many libraries. It provides access to digitial images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography. One of their main themes in Missions and World Religions.

As the official archives, research center, and museum of the Assemblies of God, the FPHC is dedicated to preserving and sharing materials relating to the Assemblies of God and the broader Pentecostal and charismatic movements. Their website includes free research tools, including digitized pages of indexed periodicals, historic photographs, and audio and video clips available for download. In addition, users may search the online catalog to the collection.

The Pentecostal/Charismatic Movement tab on the SRC's Church History LibGuide includes many resources on Assemblies of God History, Pentecostal History, and Charismatic History.

This website has links to many books available full-text online that are biographies or stories about late 19th/early 20th century missionaries.

This website is an electronic repository of historical texts by, about, and for missionaries.

This website has the life stories of significant figures in Chinese Christianity across the centuries and around the world.

This website is a great resource for the speard of Christianity in Africa, going back 2,000 years.

The Center for Study of the Life and Work of William Carey, run by William Carey University, is to promote an understanding of the accomplishments of William Carey and to enhance appreciation of the religious, cultural, scientific, and historical contexts in which Carey worked in Britain and India.

This 1955 documentary is about AG missionary Lillian Trasher's ministry with Egyptian orphans.

This documentary is based on the true story that inspired Elisabeth Elliot's best-seller, Through Gates of Splendor. This award-winning documentary features first-hand accounts of this fascinating story, including recent tribe interviews. You can watch the complete film at this link.

This website is an online exhibit from the Library of Congress that covers the mission work of the Russian Orthodox Church in Alaska, which began in 1794.

This full-text book, written by American Presbyterian minister Dr. Sheldon Jackson, tells the story of missions work in Alaska after the United States purchsed the territory in 1867.

This website aims to provide interesting, useful and accessible information about all aspects of the California Missions.

David Brainerd (1718-1747) was a missionary to the American Indians in New York, New Jersey, and eastern Pennsylvania. This full-text book was taken mostly from his own diary and edited by Jonathan Edwards.