Print Books, Ebooks, Reference Works
| Author | Date | Title | Source - Publisher | Source - DOI or URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Author, A.A., & Author, B.B. Name of Group. Editor, E.E. (Ed.). Editor, E.E., & Editor, F.F. (Eds.). |
(2020) |
Title of book. Title of book (2nd ed., Vol. 4). Title of book [Audiobook]. Title of book (E.E. Editor, Ed.). Title of book (T. Translator, Trans.; N. Narrator, Narr.). |
Publisher Name. First Publisher Name; Second Publisher Name. |
https://doi.org/xxxx https://xxxxxxxxx |
Edited Chapters and Entries in Reference Works
| Chapter Author | Date | Chapter Title | Source - Edited Book Information | Source - DOI or URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Author, A.A., & Author, B.B. Name of Group. |
(2020). | Title of chapter. |
In E.E. Editor (Ed.), Title of book (pp. 3-13). Publisher Name. In E.E. Editor & F.F. Editor (Eds.), Title of book (3rd ed., Vol 2, pp 212-255). Publisher Name. |
https://doi.org/xxxx httpsL//xxxx |
Remember to indent the second and following lines when writing your reference list entries!
Authored Book with a DOI
Brown, L.S. (2018). Feminist therapy (2nd ed.). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/0000092-000
Authored Book, no DOI, from most academic databases or in print
Stoneman, R. (2008). Alexander the Great: A life in legend. Yale University Press.
Authored ebook or audiobook without a DOI, with a nondatabase URL
Cain, S. (2012). Quiet: The power of introverts in a world that can't stop talking (K. Mazur, Narr.). [Audiobook]. Random House Audio. http://bit.ly/2G0Bpbl
Christian,B., & Griffiths, T. (2016). Algorithms to live by: The computer science of human decisions. Henry Holt and Co. http://a.co/7qGBZak
Authored Book with Editor credited on Book Cover
Meadows, D.H. (2008). Thinking in systems: A primer (D. Wright, Ed.). Chelsea Green Publishing.
Edited Book with a DOI, with multiple publishers
Schmid, H.-J. (Ed.). (2017). Entrenchment and the psychology of language learning: How we reorganize and adapt linguistic knowledge. American Psychological Association; De Gruyter Mouton. https://doi.org/10.1037/15969-000
Edited Book, in Print
Hacker Hughes, J. (Ed.). (2017). Military veteran psychological health and social care: Contemporary approaches. Routledge.
Edited Ebook or Audiobook without a DOI, with a nondatabase URL
Pridham, K.F., Limbo, R., & Schroeder, M. (Eds.). (2018). Guided participation in pediatric nursing practice: Relationship-based teaching and learning with parents, children, and adolescents. Springer Publishing Company. http://a.co/0IAiVgt
Book in another language
Amano, N., & Kondo, H. (2000). Nihongo no goi tokusei [Lexical characteristics of Japanese language] (Vol. 7). Sansei-do.
Piaget, J., & Inhelder, B. (1966). La psychologie de l'enfant [The psychology of the child]. Quadrige.
Book republished in translation
Piaget, J., & Inhelder, B. (1969). The psychology of the child (H. Weaver, Trans.; 2nd ed.). Basic Books. (Original work published 1966)
Republished Book, Ebook, or Audiobook
Freud, S. (2010). The interpretation of dreams: The complete and definitive text (J. Strachey, Ed. & Trans.). Basic Books. (Original work published 1900)
Rowling, J.K. (2015). Harry Potter and the sorcerer's stone (J. Dale, Narr.) [Audiobook]. Pottermore Publishing. http://bit.ly/2TcHchx (Original work published 1997)
One Volume of a multivolume work
Fiske, S.T., Gilbert, D.T., & Lindzey, G. (2010). Handbook of social psychology (5th ed., Vol 1). John Wiley & Sons. https://doi.org/10.1002/9780470561119
Travis, C.B., & White, J.W. (Eds.). (2018). APA handbook of the psychology of women: Vol. 1. History, theory, and battlegrounds. American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/0000059-000
Book in a Series
Madigan, S. (2019). Narrative therapy (2nd ed.). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/0000131-000
Diagnostic Manual
American Psychiatric Association. (2013). Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed.). https://doi.org/10.1176/appi.books.9780890425596
World Health Organization. (2019). International statistical classification of diseases and related health problems (11th ed.). https://icd.who.int/
Dictionary, Thesaurus, or Encyclopedia
American Psychological Association. (n.d.). APA dictionary of psychology. Retrieved June 14, 2019, from https://dictionary.apa.org/
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved May 5, 2019, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/
Zalta, E.N. (Ed.).(2019). The Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (Summer 2019 ed.). Stanford University. https://plato.stanford.edu/archives/sum2019/
Anthology
Gold, M. (Ed.). (1999). The complete social scientist: A Kurt Lewin reader. American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/10319-000
Ancient Greek or Roman work
Aristotle. (1994). Poetics (S.H. Butcher, Trans.). The Internet Classics Archive. http://classics.mit.edu/Aristotle/poetics.html (Original work published ca. 350 B.C.E.)
Shakespeare
Shakespeare, W. (1995). Much ado about nothing (B.A. Mowat & P. Werstine, Eds.). Washington Square Press. (Original work published 1623)
Remember to indent the second and following lines of the reference entry!
Chapter in an Edited Book with a DOI
Balsam, K.F., Martell, C.R., Jones, K.P., & Safren, S.A. (2019). Affirmative cognitive behavior therapy with sexual and gender minority people. In G.Y. Iwamasa & P.A. Hays (Eds.), Culturally responsive cognitive behavior therapy: Practice and supervision (2nd ed., pp. 287-314). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/0000119-012
Chapter in an Edited Book without a DOI, from academic database or print version
Weinstock, R., Leong, G.V., & Silva, J.A. (2003). Defining forensic psychiatry: Roles and responsibilities. In R. Rosner (Ed.), Principles and practice of forensic psychiatry (2nd ed., pp. 7-13). CRC Press.
Chapter in an Edited Ebook without a DOI, with nondatabase URL
Tafoya, N., & Del Vecchio, A. (2005). Back to the future: An examination of the Native American Holocaust experience. In M. McGoldrick, J. Giordano, & N. Garcia-Preto (Eds.), Ethnicity and family therapy (3rd ed., pp. 55-63). Guilford Press. http://a.co/36xRhBT
Chapter in an edited book in another language
Carcavilla Gonzalez, N. (2015). Terapia sensorial auditiva: Activacion cerebral por medio de la musica [Auditory sensory therapy: Brain activation through music]. In J.J. Garcia Meilan (Ed.), Guia practica de terapias estimulativas en el Alzheimer (pp. 67-86). Editorial Sintesis. https://www.sintesis.com/guias-professionales-203/guia-practica-de-terapias-estimulativas-en-el-alzheimer-libro-1943.html
Chapter in an edited book, republished in translation
Heidegger, M. (2008). On the essence of truth (J. Sallis, Trans.). In D.F. Krell (Ed.), Basic writings (pp. 111-138). Harper Perennial Modern Thought. (Original work published 1961)
Chapter in an edited book, reprinted from a journal article
Sacchett, C., & Huphreys, G.W. (2004). Calling a squirrel a squirrel but a canoe a wigwam: A category-specific deficit for artefactual objects and body parts. In D.A. Balota & E.J. March (Eds.), Cognitive psychology: Key readings in cognition (pp. 100-108). Psychology Press. (Reprinted from "Calling a squirrel a squirrel but a canoe a wigwam: A category-specific deficit for artefactual objects and body parts," 1992, Cognitive Neuropsychology, 9[1], 73-86, http://doi.org/d4vb59)
Chapter in an edited book, reprinted from another book
Bronfenbrenner, U. (2005). The social ecology of human development: A retrospective conclustion. In U. Bronfenbrenner (Ed.), Making human beings human: Bioecological perspectives on human development (pp. 27-40). SAGE Publications. (Reprinted from Brain and intelligence: The ecology of child development, pp. 113-123, by F. Richardson, Ed., 1973, National Educational Press)
Chapter in a volume of a multivolume work
Goldin-Meadow, S. (2015) Gesture and cognitive development. In L.S. Liben & U. Mueller (Eds.), Handbook of child psychology and developmental science: Vol. 2. Cognitive processes (7th ed., pp. 339-380). John Wiley & Sons. https://doi.org/10.1002/9781118963418.childpsy209
Work in an Anthology
Lewin, K. (1999). Group decision and social change. In M. Gold (Ed.), The complete social scientist: A Kurt Lewin reader (pp. 265-284). American Psychological Association. https://doi.org/10.1037/10319-010 (Original work published 1948)
Entry in a dictionary, thesaurus, or encyclopedia, with group author
American Psychological Association. (n.d.). Positive transference. In APA dictionary of psychology. Retrieved August 31, 2019, from https://dictionary.apa.org/positive-transference
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Self-report. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved July 12, 2019, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/self-report
Entry in a dictionary, thesaurus, or encyclopedia, with individual author
Graham, G. (2019). Behaviorism. In E.N. Zalta (Ed.), The Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (Summer 2019 ed.). Stanford University. https://plato.stanford.edu/archives/sum2019/entries/behaviorism
Wikipedia entry
List of oldest companies. (2019, January 13). In Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_oldest_companies&oldid=878158136
In the 7th edition, up to 20 authors should now be included in a reference list entry. For sources with more than 20 authors, after the 19th author, any additional authors' names are replaced with an ellipsis (...) followed by the final listed authors' name. Do not place an ampersand (&) before the final author's name.
Digital Object Identifiers (DOIs) and URLs are now presented as hyperlinks for electronic sources.
The label DOI is no longer used for entries that include a DOI.
The words "Retrieved from" (preceding the URL or DOI) are now only used when a retrieval date is also provided to the citation.
New guidelines describe how to use DOIs and URLs when citing sources obtained from academic research databases or online archives. In short, you should end the database/archive portion of the citation entry with a period, then provide the DOI or URL.
Publisher location is no longer included in the reference.
For ebooks, the format, platform, or device is no longer included in the reference, and the publisher is included.